Skip Navigation LinksHome > Extra-curricular > Sport > Sport This Week

Sport This Week

Sport Wet Weather Line: (07) 3291 4188

Fursden Road Playing Fields Map

For home games at Fursden Road Playing Fields, please refer to the map - Fursden Road Playing Fields Map (PDF, 518 KB).

GPS and Boys Activities

For information on 2020 fixtures and competition season information, please refer to the relevant Sport pages on our school website as well as our school's Events Calendar.

Cricket

Saturday 22 February 2020

Brisbane State High School v The Southport School

Venue

  • Brisbane State High School Oval - Cnr Ernest and Cordelia Streets, South Brisbane (BSHS)
  • Brisbane State High School Playing Fields - Fursden Road, Carina (Fursden)
  • TSS 2 Winchester Street, Southport (TSS)
  • The Southport Prep School, Lupus Street, Southport (Prep School)
​Team
​Time
​Pitch
​Overs
​Venue
First XI
​10:00am
​Turf
​50
Village Green, TSS
2nd XI
8:15am
​Turf
​40
Field 2, ​Fursden
​11A
​8:15am
​Turf
​40
​Bull Pitch, TSS
​10A
​8:15am
​Turf
​40
​Field 1, Fursden
​10B
​1:30pm
​Turf
​30
​Field 1, Fursden
​10C
​1:30pm
​Turf
​30
​Field 2, Fursden
​9A
​8:15am
​Turf
​40
​Main Oval, TSS
​9B
​1:30pm
​Turf
​30
​Main Oval, TSS
​9C
​8:15am
​Synthetic
​T20
​River Oval South, TSS
​8A
​8:15am
​Turf
​40
​BSHS Oval
​8B
​1:30pm
​Turf
​30
​BSHS Oval
​8C
​11:30am
​Synthetic
​T20
​Prep School North
​8D
​11:30am
​Synthetic
​T20
​River Oval South, TSS
​7A
​1:30pm
​Turf
​30
​Bull Pitch, TSS
​7B
​2:30pm
​Synthetic
​T20
​River Oval South, TSS
​7C
​11:30am
​Synthetic
​T20
​Prep School South
​7D
​2:30pm
​Synthetic
​T20
​Prep School North
​7E
​2:30pm
​Synthetic
​T20
​Prep School South

Transport

Charter buses will be provided for the games at The Southport School. Please check TeamApp for bus departure and arrival times.

Debating

Friday 21 February 2020

Brisbane State High School v Anglican Church Grammar School

Host School

  • Brisbane State High School, I Block
​Team
​Time 
​Side
​Senior A
​7:00pm
Affirmative
​Senior B
​7:00pm
Negative
​11.1
​7:00pm
​Affirmative
​11.2
7:00pm
​Negative
​10.1
​6:00pm
​Affirmative
​10.2
​6:00pm
​Negative
​10.3
​6:00pm
​Affirmative
​9.1
​6:00pm
​Affirmative
​9.2
​6:00pm
​Negative
​9.3
​6:00pm
​Affirmative
​8.1
​7:00pm
​Affirmative
​8.2
​7:00pm
​Negative
​8.3
​7:00pm
​Affirmative
​7.1
​5:00pm
Affirmative
​7.2
5:00pm
Negative
​7.3
5:00pm
Affirmative

Transport

Students are to make their own way to and from this event.

Rowing
Saturday 22 February 2020
Host School - St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace

Racing commences at 8:00am

Transport

Charter bus transport is provided for students, departing the BSHS Rowing Shed, Jane Street at 5:15am travelling to Lake Wyaralong. The return bus will be departing Lake Wyaralong at 1:30pm returning to the BSHS Rowing Shed.

Swimming
Friday 21 February 2020

Host School - Anglican Church Grammar School

Racing commences at 5:30pm

Transport

Students are to make their own way to and from this event.


Volleyball

Saturday 22 February 2020

Brisbane State High School v Ipswich Grammar School

Venues

  • Ipswich Grammar School, Darling Street, Ipswich (IGS)
  • Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Chermside Road & Queen Victoria Parade, Ipswich (IGGS)
  • Ambrose Treacy College, Twigg Street, Indooroopilly (AT)
​Team
​Time
​Court
Venue
​1st VI
​11:30pm
​Centre Court
IGS
​2nd VI
​11:00am
Centre Court
IGS
​3rd VI
TBA


​11A
​10:00am
​Centre Court
IGS
​11B
​11:00am
​Court 1
​IGGS
​10A
​9:00am
​Centre Court
​IGS
​10B
​10:00am
​Court 1
IGGS
​10C
TBA


10D​
TBA


​9A
​8:00am
​Centre Court
​IGS
​9B
​9:00am
​Court 1
IGGS
​9C
​8:00am
​Court 
​IGGS
​8A
​10:00am
​Court 2
​IGGS
8B​
​9:00am
​Court 2
​IGGS
8C​
TBA


​7A
​8:00am
​Court 3
IGGS
​7B
9:00am
​Court 3
​IGGS
​7C
​10:00am
​Court 3
​IGGS
​7D
​11:00am
​Court 3
​IGGS

Transport

Charter buses will be provided to all venues. Please check TeamApp for bus departure and arrival times.

QGSSSA and Girls Activities

For information on 2020 fixtures and competition season information, please refer to the relevant Sport pages on our school website as well as our school's Events Calendar.

Cricket

Wednesday 19 February 2020 

Venues:

  • Rangakarra, Sprenger Street, Fig Tree Pocket
  • Kianawah Park, Wynnum Road, Tingalpa
​Team
​Opposition 
​Venue 
​Open 
​BGGS
Rangakarra
​Division 1 (1)
BGGS (1)
Rangakarra
​Division 1 (2)
MBC
Kianawah
​Division 2 
MBC
Kianawah

A charter bus will be provided for students one way, departing Edmondstone Street at 3:00pm travelling to their respected venues. Please note return buses will be offered to any venues outside the Brisbane area. Parents/guardians are responsible for arranging transport from the venues at the completion of the match.

Senior Softball 
Saturday 22 February 2020 

Venue: Downey Park, Noble Street, Windsor

​Team
​Oppositon
​Time
​Diamond
​Open
​BYE
​Senior A (1)
​SPLC (3)
BGGS (1)
​8:30am
10:10am
​15
13
​Senior A (2)
​BGGS (2)
SPLC (3)
​8:30am
10:10am
​9
16


Parents/guardians are responsible for arranging transport to and from the venues at the completion of games.

Swimming

Friday 21 February 2020

​Host School:
​BSHS
Location: 
QUT Gardens Point Pool
Time:
​3:30pm
Finish: 
​5:00pm