Skip Navigation LinksHome > Calendar and news > News

GPS Swimming Championships

 13/03/2020

Last Friday, 6 March, our GPS swimming team achieved third place in the 2020 GPS Swimming Championships!

Our GPS swimmers have continued their progression from placing eighth in 2017, sixth in 2018, fourth last year, to third this year. The last time State High placed in a top three position in GPS Swimming was second place in 1993 (27 years ago).

Only two records were broken at this year's event, both by State High swimmers Jamie Bayliss (Year 11) and Saxon Scheffler (Year 8). 

  

(L-R) 2020 New GPS record achievers Saxon Scheffer and Jamie Bayliss


2020 GPS Swimming Co-Captains Bailey Lello and Aleksis Gigovic

Photos: Silver Rose Photography

Below is a list of the outstanding performances achieved both in the Junior and Senior GPS Swimming Championships. Congratulations to all of our GPS swimmers on their collective effort and results!

Individual Results

Age CategoryStudentPlaceCategoryTime
12 Years
​ ​ ​

Taoso Taoso

​ 
1st50m Breaststroke38.963
1st50m Freestyle31.36
3rd50m Backstroke35.70

Drew Zaicek

2nd
50m Freestyle (Div 2) 

13 Years

 

​ ​
Saxon Scheffler ​ ​1st
50m Butterfly

28.12
New GPS record

1st

50m Freestyle26.33

1st

50m Breaststroke34.08
14 Years
​ ​ ​ ​

Jack Geyer

​ ​
1st

50m Breaststroke

32.94
1st

100m Freestyle

58.53
2nd

200m Freestyle

2.07.64
Lachlan Campbell2nd50m Butterfly29.09
Nicolas Kilner1st50m Freestyle27.10
15 YearsEthan Dowzard3rd50m Butterfly27.87
16 YearsLucas Cyrillo2nd50m Breaststroke32.07
Open
​ ​ ​ ​
Jamie Bayliss ​ ​1st100m Backstroke
57.61
New GPS record

1st

 

100m Butterfly55.68

2nd

 

50m Freestyle23.90
Alex Fahey3rd200m Freestyle1.58.24
Bailey Lello3rd100m Breaststroke1.07.68

Relays

Age CategoryStudentsPlaceCategoryTime
13 Years ​ ​ ​Lachlan Brasch1st ​ ​ ​4 x 50m Medley Relay ​ ​ ​2.13.73 ​ ​ ​
Joshua Conias
Lachlan McRostie
Saxon Scheffler
14 Years
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Jack Geyer2nd
​ ​ ​
4 x 50m Medley Relay
​ ​ ​
2.03.31
​ ​ ​
Nicolas Kilner
Lincoln Ackerman
Laumata Taoso
Lachlan Campbell

2nd

​ ​ ​ ​ ​
6 x 50m Freestyle Relay
​ ​ ​ ​ ​

2.38.51

​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Christopher Woodley
Jackson Westphal
Kieran Lees
Jack Gordon
Isaac Morrissey
15 Years
​ ​ ​
Zac Conias3rd
​ ​ ​
4 x 50m Medley Relay ​ ​ ​2.02.30
​ ​ ​
Ethan Dowzard
Nick Fahey
Sebastian Gigovic
Open
​ ​ ​
Jamie Bayliss2nd
​ ​ ​
4 x 50m Medley Relay
​ ​ ​
1.47.48
​ ​ ​
Callum Behr
Alex Fahey
Bailey Lello



13 Years swimmers who achieved first place in the 4 x 50m Medley Relay ​
(L-R) Lachlan Brasch, Saxon Scheffler, Joshua Conias and Lachlan McRostie


15 Years swimmers who achieved third place in the 4 x 50m Medley Relay
(L-R) Ethan Dowzard, Sebastian Gigovic, Zac Conias and Nick Fahey

Thank you to all of our volunteer State High staff, coaches, past students, parents and guardians for their contributions to our Swimming program.

The Courier-Mail has published an article which features our students.